Local business excellence celebrated as Finalist’s list for the 2021 Hunter Business Awards is announced

Local business excellence celebrated as Finalist’s list for the 2021 Hunter Business Awards is announced

Recognising excellence in the Hunter business region, Business Hunter has announced the 2021 Hunter Business Awards Finalists.

With the state in lockdown, Business Hunter CEO, Bob Hawes emailed the finalists across 14 categories last Monday evening to congratulate them on their successful submissions.

“This was our most contested Awards submission process in the forty years since the Awards began, with literally hundreds of entries coming in,” he said.

“As our country, and indeed our own region, continues to battle the disruption, uncertainties and frustrations of the COVID-19 pandemic, Business Hunter is proud to be offering our region a chance to continue this great tradition of recognising excellence and celebrating our regional business’ achievements in 2021.

“The judges had their work cut out for them scoring and selecting the finalists from a group of outstanding entries. It’s clear that after another challenging year, businesses have come back with gusto and are clearly committed to excellence in their services, operations and employment,” Bob continued.

Among the local businesses recognised in the Excellence in Business category, is Morgan Engineering – recognised for their contributions to business and engineering in the region.

General Manager, Jeremy Brett, said that being named as a Finalist is a testament to Morgan Engineering’s commitment to improving engineering services, supporting emerging talent, and expanding opportunities in the region – while continuing to provide a positive workplace culture, and high quality engineering products and services for their clients.

“We have always set ourselves a high bar when it comes to innovation and excellence in engineering. So we’re thrilled that this has been recognised by Business Hunter,” he said.

“We are close knit team, who strongly believe in making a positive contribution to the Singleton and wider Hunter community and economy. We are proud of the community-based programs we have invested in, and the way our team dedicate their time, skills, and knowledge to support our industry and region.

“Being named as a Finalist is a very proud moment for us., and whether we win or not, we will celebrate this as a significant achievement,” Jeremy concluded.

The team at Business Hunter are working with local venues to keep a watching brief on restrictions and capacity guidelines once the current regional lockdown is lifted.

“COVID restrictions and risks to public health have obviously thrown our Awards Gala up in the air in terms of when, where, and how many,” Bob said.

“We’re keeping a few flexible options up our sleeve, because staging a celebration and recognition of Hunter business’ success is a key priority for Business Hunter. We’ll be getting the message out there with dates and details as soon as we possibly can.

“At this time, we just want our Finalists to feel extremely proud of what they have not only achieved, but have been recognised for, during the 2021 year of doing business in the Hunter,” Bob concluded

A full list of winners can be viewed below:

Business Leader of the Year – Proudly sponsored by CPA Australia

  • Christina Tulloch – Tulloch Wines
  • Daniel Stoddart – Hall & Wilcox
  • Tim Faulkner – Aussie Ark
  • Lesleigh Adie – Our Care
  • Ian Jones – Merchant Brokers
  • Stephen Hunt – Hunt Hospitality
  • Craig Carmody – Port of Newcastle
  • Leah Gabolinscy – Ramsay Health Care

Contribution to the Region – Proudly sponsored by Port Authority of NSW

  • Newcastle Cruising Yacht Club
  • Aussie Ark
  • NIER – Newcastle Institute for Energy & Resources
  • Catherine Henry Lawyers
  • Port of Newcastle

Excellence in Business – Proudly sponsored by NSW Minerals Council

  • The Remington Muswellbrook
  • Ourcare Services Limited
  • Novaskill
  • Empowered Community Services
  • CH4 Drilling Pty Ltd.
  • Catherine Henry Lawyers
  • Reach for Training
  • Morgan Engineering NSW
  • CPR Plant Repairs and Maintenance
  • Atune Health Centre

Excellence in Community Enterprise – Proudly presented by Business Hunter

  • Hume Community Housing
  • Youth Express
  • Curious Legends Limited Early Links – Inclusion Support Services for the Hunter Region
  • The Place: Charlestown Community Centre
  • Compass Housing Services
  • Atwea College

Excellence in Sustainability – Proudly sponsored by Umwelt

  • HNELHD: Sustainable Healthcare – Together Towards Zero 2030
  • Member Jungle
  • Port of Newcastle
  • Compass Housing Services
  • Imaginelle

Kristen Keegan Young Business Leader – Proudly sponsored by Quarry Mining

  • Kiraley Muller: Hunter Valley Coal Chain Coordinator
  • Alicia Floyer: Next Legal and Conveyancing
  • Scott Lynch: Community Therapy
  • Brodie Meney: Aussie Ark
  • Jade Cupitt: The Shed Fitness
  • Jonathon Power: Empowered Community Services
  • Lachlan Page: Mullane & Lindsay
  • Steven Fordham: Blackrock Industries
  • Tricia Martin: Virtual Intern
  • Jarad Ruprecht: Bottrell Business Consultant

Start Up Superstar – Proudly presented by Business Hunter

  • Port Stephens Koala Sanctuary
  • Direct Business Hub
  • Grub Lab
  • Luxe Lakeside
  • Compeat Nutrition

Excellence in Import or Export – Proudly sponsored by Port of Newcastle

  • GrainCorp Carrington
  • McLanahan Corporation

Excellence in Innovation & Adaptability – Proudly sponsored by Whiteley

  • Fire Response
  • Merchant Business Brokers
  • Deck Café Lovedale
  • Newcastle Permanent
  • Solar Cube Stand-Alone Power System (SAPS)
  • Morrissey Law + Advisory
  • Design Anthology

Excellence in Micro Business – Proudly sponsored by Glencore

  • Hunter Allied Care
  • Ancient Wisdom Writers
  • AJM Photography
  • SD Strategies Pty Ltd
  • Psyborg

Excellence in Small Business – Proudly sponsored by Newcastle Herald

  • Fire Response
  • Tulloch Wines
  • Red Parrot Coffee
  • HyperWeb Pty Ltd
  • CPR Pest Management Services
  • Merchant Business Brokers
  • Aussie Ark
  • Skildare
  • Scion Audio and Events

Local Chamber of Commerce – Proudly sponsored by AGL

  • Muswellbrook Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  • Singleton Business Chamber
  • Bulahdelah Chamber of Commerce and Tourism Inc.

Outstanding Employee – Proudly presented by Business Hunter

  • Nicky Moody: Belgravia Leisure
  • Mark Ward: Empowered Community Services
  • Kelly Davis: Aussie Ark
  • Fiona Williams: Westpac Rescue Helicopter
  • Emma McDonald: Matt Hall Racing

Outstanding Employer of Choice – Proudly presented by Business Hunter

  • Hume Community Housing
  • Port Stephens Cares
  • The Marketing GP
  • Catherine Henry Lawyers
  • Hall & Wilcox
  • Port of Newcastle
  • Morrissey Law + Advisory
  • Hicksons Lawyers
  • Compass Housing Services
  • The Rainbow Clinic

IMAGE | Morgan Engineering’s leadership team – Martin Morgan, Reggie Bautista, Jeremy Brett, Guy Dibben, Chelsea Morgan-Whitaker, Matthew Morgan (left-right).

Trending Articles

Advertise with us

Affordable and engaging advertising to a business community

Submit an article

Tell your story to the Hunter business community

Does your business need a little help with its marketing?

Marketing strategies